Skip to main content

B Is For Books


Brown and Black bears are all over the northern region of Ontario that I live in, but since I live in the city, the only bear I see is on the Big Bear sign from the convenience store.

That's not the B I have in place to discuss, no, with BEA (Book Expo America) going on, all I can think about is books. It doesn't help as I sit in my home office writing this I am surrounded by them. I mean, they consume me!! See for yourself!






This is the bookshelf filled with my faves. My personal collection.











                       




These books I still need to read.

A.K.A
My TBR pile








And this is my closet shelf.
It has all my signed copies and audiobooks.
FYI: I consider my signed copies to be so valuable that they get put away from eyes who may ask to borrow them. It would kill me to lend one out and not get it back. Sad, but true.

So now you know what a book junkie I am, and how bad my addiction is, what would you prescribe??


ALPHABE THURSDAY/JENNY MATLOCK



 DISCLOSURE: No compensation was received for this post. Opinions are 100% owned by Freda's Voice.























Comments

  1. I would prescribe 'keep on reading!' who doesn't like to read? although I think your TBR list is way too long but it's a good thing. at least you won't run of books to read.

    coming from alphabe-thursday. hope you have a great day.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Agree - keep on reading! Can't think of anything more enjoyable!

    ReplyDelete
  3. You have as many books as our public library. I'm impressed.

    One of my pet peeves is loaning a book to someone and not getting it back, especially a signed, hard cover book. I don't lend books anymore for that reason.

    ReplyDelete
  4. My TBR pile is almost as big as yours! It's a lovely addiction, isn't it?

    ReplyDelete
  5. wowza! love your shelves and piles! :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. :)my prescription - more books!

    ReplyDelete
  7. My late father had a vast library. It's his fault that I became addicted to Poe.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Ha! I tend to use the three libraries that are nearby, or my shelves would look like yours! As it is, I have a lot that I own!! I don't think there is a cure, however...

    ReplyDelete
  9. I love books, too! and yes, they overflow!
    no cure (thank goodness!)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Looks like you like to read a lot. Me too! :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. I love books too.

    I think I would prescribe a nice cozy sofa, with a soft blanket on a cool rainy day... SO you could read another book!

    You do know that only brilliant people love books that much, right?

    Lovely post for the letter B.

    Thanks for linking.

    A+

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Comments are for Google Users Only due to spam comments. Thank you for taking the time to leave your opinions and comments.

Popular posts from this blog

Scooby Doo: The Sword And The Scoob

AVAILABLE ON DIGITAL NOW AND DVD MARCH 23! RATED F 72 minutes AMAZON An evil sorceress transports the gang back to the age chivalrous knights, spell-casting wizards, and fire-breathing dragons. While there, Shaggy unwittingly pulls out Excalibur from a nearby stone to cut a block of cheese and now no one is sure who the rightful ruler is. The legendary wizard, Merlin, appears and explains that the throne of Camelot must be determined through TRIAL BY COMBAT. Our heroes pull out all the stops to try and win the tournament, break the witch's hold on King Arthur, and find a way back to the present in this legendary story of Scooby Doo in King Arthur's Court. REVIEW: It was weird starting off with a He-Man lookalike, Thunder the Barabarian), until I realized a character from the film was watching the cartoon in the airplane. Still, it was kind of cool to reminice about two cartoons from my childhood. So many great actors bring the film to life! What a fun story it was too! Although

Cover Reveal: Red by Cambria Hebert

Cambria Hebert is an award winning, bestselling novelist of more than twenty books. She went to college for a bachelor’s degree, couldn’t pick a major, and ended up with a degree in cosmetology. So rest assured her characters will always have good hair.  Besides writing, Cambria loves a caramel latte, staying up late, sleeping in, and watching movies. She considers math human torture and has an irrational fear of chickens (yes, chickens). You can often find her running on the treadmill (she’d rather be eating a donut), painting her toenails (because she bites her fingernails), or walking her chorkie (the real boss of the house).  Cambria has written within the young adult and new adult genres, penning many paranormal and contemporary titles. Her favorite genre to read and write is romantic suspense. A few of her most recognized titles are: The Hashtag Series, Text, Torch, and Tattoo. Cambria Hebert owns and operates Cambria Hebert Books, LLC. You can find out more about Cambria and her

#19: Cinder - Marissa Meyer

Humans and androids crowd the raucous streets of New Beijing. A deadly plague ravages the population. From space, a ruthless lunar people watch, waiting to make their move. No one knows that Earth’s fate hinges on one girl. . . .  Cinder, a gifted mechanic, is a cyborg. She’s a second-class citizen with a mysterious past, reviled by her stepmother and blamed for her stepsister’s illness. But when her life becomes intertwined with the handsome Prince Kai’s, she suddenly finds herself at the center of an intergalactic struggle, and a forbidden attraction. Caught between duty and freedom, loyalty and betrayal, she must uncover secrets about her past in order to protect her world’s future. KINDLE:  448 KB Print Length:  400 pages Publisher:  Feiwel & Friends (January 3, 2012) ASIN:  B005KJJ4F8 AMAZON US   |   AMAZON CA AUTHOR BIO: Marissa Meyer was born and raised in Tacoma, Washington, home of Almond Roca and Stadium High School, which was made famous when Heath